Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    725
    Try TinyTools, that script package for Maya has a script for PolySmooth toggles.

    You can find it here.

    http://ourouk.3dvf.net/

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    743
    thanks for link,
    it looks cool but I think it has a bug, when I toggle between smooth levels, the objects changes orientation (it rotates )

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5
    It was a bug yes...an awfull bug
    It's cleared now...but the new version of the script is not online.

    I can send you the new "smooth toggle" script if u want.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    725
    Originally posted by ourouk
    It was a bug yes...an awfull bug
    It's cleared now...but the new version of the script is not online.

    I can send you the new "smooth toggle" script if u want.
    Hey cool, the maker of TinyTools!
    I'm quite a fan of your SmoothToggle, so can u plz send it to me 2?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    743
    definitely, that would be great.

    my email:

    d7man2000@yahoo.com


    thanks alot.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5
    I'll send it to you as I can.

    bye.


    don't hesitate to tell me if u find another bugs (ourouk@3dvf.net)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    743
    thanks

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5
    I got a problem...I already fixed a bug, but I wasn't the one which u talk about...

    I didn't understant that u had a problem with "rotations"...
    I never had a problem like that...there is no reason that the "smooth toggle" do that...

    can u explain me your problem in detail ?
    can u send me your scene ? or an image ? or anything that can help me

    thanks...
    bye

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    743
    hey there,
    I just loaded the plugin again and I played with it a little. I think that errors I got before was because I didn't click "Smooth Delete"
    so after I modeled a little more, the smooth doesn't work well, only if "Smooth Delete" is clicked.
    Now I don't see if there is anything wrong but I will be testing it and if I find something I will let you know.

    I said you fixed other bugs, I wanted to ask if you are going to have the new version on your website?

    thanks for a great script

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    743
    I wanted to ask if pictures (Robota teaser, pictures 1 and 2) are created by you and how did you do this. Is it traditional painting or computer generated graphics. It looks amazing.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •