Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Apache server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149

    Apache server

    I have problems with running the apache server , so others can connect to me.

    Ive opened a port 81

    i have no firewall enabled

    The local connection work

    So, in the conf file. Is it something i should change and in a right order, if some one could explain to me with port as 81 , what todo in conf file (httpd.txt)

    Its the latest version for windows xp

    Thanx!
    - RiviEr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,421
    Set the port section to say Port 81

    Then since you are not using the default port, the other people have to decalre the port in the address to connect to you.

    http;//213.4.56.23:81
    "Booleans are for wankers and beginners!"
    - Lurky

    Jumpgate Evolution

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149
    thanx, i give it a try
    - RiviEr

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149
    ive just did a copy from that area i think it should have been

    # Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
    # prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
    #
    #Listen 12.34.56.78:80
    Listen 81

    default was 80 , still no success.
    - RiviEr

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149
    no one has any clue to this problem?
    - RiviEr

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    76
    It could be your ISP.

    My ISP for instance blocks all incoming attempts for "server-ports" or all ports under 1500 or something. Don't know exactly more than I've never had a problem with this unless I wanted to start a server.

    So I just choosed an port that wasn't blocked. Like 8888 or something.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149
    no its not that, thanks for the advise though. I host allot of diffrent servers, from FTP to games with a wast range of ports.
    - RiviEr

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Good ol Canada eh :D
    Posts
    700
    change the listen back to what it was before

    ie/

    # Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
    # ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
    # directive.
    #
    #Listen 3000
    #Listen 12.34.56.78:80


    what you want to change is the port

    # Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. Certain firewall
    # products must be configured before Apache can listen to a specific port.
    # Other running httpd servers will also interfere with this port. Disable
    # all firewall, security, and other services if you encounter problems.
    # To help diagnose problems use the Windows NT command NETSTAT -a
    #
    Port 86




    change port 86 in this case... to port 81

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fornebu, Norway
    Posts
    149
    Originally posted by eRflol
    change the listen back to what it was before


    # Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. Certain firewall
    # products must be configured before Apache can listen to a specific port.
    # Other running httpd servers will also interfere with this port. Disable
    # all firewall, security, and other services if you encounter problems.
    # To help diagnose problems use the Windows NT command NETSTAT -a
    #
    Port 86




    change port 86 in this case... to port 81
    This is wierd, i cant even find that area in my config file, i am worried that ive installed another version of apache.

    this is the direct name of my install; apache_2.0.52-win32-x86-no_ssl.exe

    could you mirror me please.

    thanks!
    - RiviEr

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Good ol Canada eh :D
    Posts
    700
    my appologies, i am not using version 2 as , as it says in the filename, doesnt have SSL.
    pm your config file to me and i will see if i can fix it up for it to work on your computer.

    ciao for now
    eRflol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •