Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2

    Maya 6.0 Problem

    I read the thread about problems and glitches, but...

    I have PLE 6.0, and an ati card. Whenever I load maya up, the screen (which is supposed to be a grid) just looks like a game of tetris with grey, black and white spotted blocks! What should I do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,427
    show us a sreenshot, so we can if this is a common problem.
    site


    insert witty comment here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2

    screen

    ok!


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,126
    Try updating/downgrading your graphic card driver. I have found the Forceware drivers for Nvidia cards to be less reliable on OpenGL aps, such as Maya. Not sure about ATI cards though

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    1,777
    I agree, you need to try some other drivers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Right behind you
    Posts
    45
    1st get the omega drivers,, http://www.omegadrivers.net/
    2nd ati, which one?
    3rd reduce the desktop size, to 1024*768, I use to have the same prob, with a radeon 8500 64mb I work with a 21" monitor at 1200 but to maya in order to get more speed have to go down till 1024*768
    4 get a new vid card, I just get a 6800ultra and works pretty good

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    The Land of the Hand
    Posts
    7,776
    check to see if anti aliasing is on or off
    Aint that some ...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    98
    Funny enough - AA works fine with the version 6 PLE - I had problems with AA on version 5. I would also say that you should get the latest drivers. The omega drivers load all sorts of nonsense on your PC, so I would personally avoid that - unless you plan to overclock your GPU.
    infy!

    -----------------------
    www.infiltron.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    4 get a new vid card, I just get a 6800ultra and works pretty good
    well .... obviously
    and as a possible solution try to turn off all extra opengl features like
    AA - AS - Vsync and stuff like that, helped by me ... sometimes
    IF YOU MESS WITH BUZZ, YOU MESS WITH ALL OF US!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    38
    i had the same problem when i bought a new gfx card to optimize mayas workload. The solutution that worked for me, was to update the drivers, and wolla... working... tho a new problem appeared... but that u can read about in another thread...

    update drivers, and run maya again...


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •