Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Referance Pic's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    89

    Question Referance Pic's

    Please help.In Maya,how do I setup ref.pic's on the grid?

    Thanx,T2000

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,355
    This will probably be moved anyway, but you should ask in the maya thread
    confused by earlier errors
    bailing out

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    2,251
    hi
    please try to post in the relevant forum in future, thanks.

    *thread moved*

    regards
    monsieurblack
    Moderator | Law Enforcer | SuperHero | Spam Filter

    Ian Blackford
    Creative Designer | Head of Design
    Pointerâ„¢ Design

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,427
    ONce you have your reference images lined up in Photoshop or in Gimg or whatever 2d package of your choice, start maya, for the front view click view > Camera Attributes. This will open up the attribute editor for that selected view.

    Then go into the enviroments tab and click Image plane, load up the image, do the same for the side view and there ya go.


    TYou might wanna click in the attributes of that image plane to show only in selected viewport, otherwise it will show in every viewport, and you dont really want that.

    If the images dont go well of you need to do minor adjustments then, goto select camera in the view menu, in the viewport that has the image, and int eh channel box you can adjust the center X,Y,Z


    hope that helps.

    Let us know how you got on.
    site


    insert witty comment here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sunny Southern California
    Posts
    3,828
    While what phrenzy84 says will get you there...

    You can also go to the panel pulldown for the view you want to import the image plane into and choose "View > Image Plane > Import Image..." This will take you directly to the import dialog box where you can search for your image file. After you have it in the viewport you can adjust it's position in the Channel Box with the Center X, Y, and Z settings.

    If you deselect the image plane, you can get it back again by either selecting it in another viewport, or in that viewport select the camera (View > Select Camera) and open it's Attribute Editor (ctrl + a) then click the tab for imagePlane and pressing "Select".
    Dez
    Pipeline Technical Director
    Legend 3D | VFX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    45
    T2000, here's a freebie that does through image plane setup in maya, the one at the top of the page:

    http://www.gnomononline.com/tutorial.php?category_id=2

    Enjoy

    MunCH
    An erection doesn't count as "Personal Growth"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    98
    Cool - been wanting to know how to do this as well! Thanx
    infy!

    -----------------------
    www.infiltron.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •