Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Warp
    Posts
    238

    Need help with VTM 1 scripting chapter

    okay in this lesson buzz says to right click and then click on text file and name it make.bat and then he gets the little gear thingy in a box for a batch file. however when i do that it remains a text file and so i cannot continue with the lesson because of this. can someone please help me with this? thanks alot.
    Death to the False Emporer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,302
    In a folder go "tools --> view folder options" (or something similar) and make it NOT hide extensions for known file types.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Warp
    Posts
    238
    thanks alot. that worked like a charm
    Death to the False Emporer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,302
    Glad to help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Warp
    Posts
    238
    one thing i did notice is that when i tried to run the ucc make it kept saying the superclass shockrifle was not found. i removed the correct edit packages like buzz siad but i kept gettting that problem. it works fine if i leave them in there though. i was just curious if you knew why this might happen. thanks again or your help





    the mastering unreal site is down for me. is it down for you too?
    Death to the False Emporer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Southern New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    37
    Are you talking about UnrealScript 101? None of the VTM's have been released for that class yet.
    ~Tom

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Warp
    Posts
    238
    no i meant that for some reason 3dbuzz.com and masteringunreal.com sometimes fail to load like the site might be down or something. just like now i tried to use the hyperlink from the email notification you recieve upon someone answering your post and the site would not load. so i had to go up to the menu and press the home button and the site loaded just fine. not sure what is going on with it but it just might be my comp that is doing it.
    Death to the False Emporer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Southern New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    37

    Question

    Hmmmm, I dunno. It works fine for me
    ~Tom

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Warp
    Posts
    238
    yeah it is a strange thing when that happens. it seems to be working fine now but it is not a big deal.
    Death to the False Emporer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •