Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: frames?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26

    Question frames?

    How can I put a frame into the the page. Or to be more precise how can I make 2 pages look like one (ex. I have a left menu, a right menu, a banner and the page will be between tem)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,302
    Can you make a .gif of what you want? You lost me mate. You can probably do it with tables, and that's the method I'd recommend.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26
    Yes I can, but it's not the way I want it. An I can also do it with layers, but I don't want to do it like that. It's to much work at updating links and data in the right and left menus. But I think there's a way to do it. Mibe in php? what do you think.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    3
    you mean nav bars? have the nav bar stationary in one frame while the content is shown in another?

    like this? only on the side?

    you can input a vertical frame and have all links in that frame point to the second frame
    flow as stone, feral

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26
    No not like that. And by the way, that way is too EASY. I need some kind of frames which will look just like they were a single page, because when I'll update my data I only want to update it in the left side and the right side.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    106
    in dreamweaver just use the framesets wizard, theres not one for the layout you want but theres a few thats close, after you create it you can modify it with another frame to suit you design. If you using dmx click new then framesets.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,335
    You can use frames and hide the scrollbars and frame borders so that the entire frameset looks like one page.
    Forget the username, call me Keith

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26
    I know that. I used it many times. Check my father's page. (www.sourcelight.ro). It an old version, but the new version is almost ready. I wana do something to make my page updating be easier. Like when I change my links in the left menu to be changed in all my pages which have a left menu, and I don't want two scrollbars. I need this things for another page.
    P.S. please excuse my vocabulary and spelling, in computer terms is hard for me to tell mt thoughts. I onlly know english from school and TV.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Melbourne/Sydney
    Posts
    514
    don't know if this is still on >

    a link to a sample page that you want it to look like would help, otherwise, you're looking at a whole new language that can update pages on the fly ... coldfusion can project data onto html, using a database, but that's as far as i've gone ...

    if you do end up getting the answer to this, share it to us
    with a link or an explanation cheers
    "imperfection makes perfection" I. Noguchi

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26
    I uploaded a sample of my website in a folder of a website of mine. You can find it at www.gremi.as.ro/clasa9sn.
    Last edited by soleuro; 05-03-2003 at 10:01 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •