Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    59
    I use firefox and it's annoying for me as well. I vote for a fix of some kind.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California, Utah, and Washington
    Posts
    3,070
    FIX THIS ALREADY!!!!!

    please.
    Read my Webcomic:
    maytiacomic.com
    Check up on my progress at:
    marscaleb.com

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Posts
    3,251
    The irony is that the notification drop-down does just what I want!

    "Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning." ~Rich Cook

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    547
    any update on this?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California, Utah, and Washington
    Posts
    3,070
    Thaaaank you! Thank you very much for fixing this!
    Read my Webcomic:
    maytiacomic.com
    Check up on my progress at:
    marscaleb.com

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by Marscaleb View Post
    Thaaaank you! Thank you very much for fixing this!
    What has been fixed? I still have no menu drop-down delay in Chrome

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California, Utah, and Washington
    Posts
    3,070
    Quote Originally Posted by dackjaniels View Post
    What has been fixed? I still have no menu drop-down delay in Chrome
    I am also using chrome, and I have to click the menu before anything drops.
    Read my Webcomic:
    maytiacomic.com
    Check up on my progress at:
    marscaleb.com

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The In Between. US
    Posts
    2,030
    there hasn't been any change. You highlight over it and it drops down still. I've gotten use to it now.
    elevating to new levels of knowledge (that's the plan at least )

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    /..
    Posts
    2,595
    At home I have to click to drop the menu, at work its on mouseOver. Both using Chrome.

    Don't really mind either method
    There is an exception to every rule, apart from this one.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    199
    For those of you that have to click the menu when not on a touch screen device do you by any chance have Wacom tablet drivers installed on the machine? I recently noticed this behaviour myself and uninstalling the Wacom Bamboo drivers made it revert back to normal.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •