Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,720

    Programming a Logitech K520 keyboard problem

    Hi guys, I have a Logitech K520 wireless keyboard. Now the software that comes with it only allows a very basic programming of the keys. Such as launch an application etc. The keyboard has the 3 keys I need for my learning and they are Backwards, Forwards and Pause. These keys only affect my media player if it is selected/has focus.

    So what do I want I hear you ask? Well, I need a program that detects those keys, and whether the media player has focus or not, I want it to effect the media player.

    Think of this way, imagine I am watching a tutorial and trying to follow along in Unity or Blender etc. I do not want to have to click on the player THEN hit the pause, forwards or backwards keys. I think that defeats the purposes.

    So do you guys know of such a program?
    Intel i7 x5960 @ 4.6GHz (8 cores) | Asus Titan X x2 + MSI Titan X x2 | Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme | 16Gb Corsair Quad Ram | 1 BuRay Writer | 4 x 1TB HD's | Asus PB287Q 4K Gaming Monitor + Dell 24" Monitor | 1500W PSU | 150 Mbps Internet with NTL | Win 10 64 | My Home Page

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    216

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,720
    Thank you for your reply Dragonclaw1988 but I don't think you understand what I need. The program I use does support the media keys I mentioned so I don't need another program to play videos with.

    I need a program that will intercept keyboard press and tell my media player what it is supposed to do.

    At least I think that's what I need Thanks again .
    Intel i7 x5960 @ 4.6GHz (8 cores) | Asus Titan X x2 + MSI Titan X x2 | Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme | 16Gb Corsair Quad Ram | 1 BuRay Writer | 4 x 1TB HD's | Asus PB287Q 4K Gaming Monitor + Dell 24" Monitor | 1500W PSU | 150 Mbps Internet with NTL | Win 10 64 | My Home Page

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    719

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,720
    Thank you for that chaosuk, have you tried it ? I wonder if it works in the background ?
    Intel i7 x5960 @ 4.6GHz (8 cores) | Asus Titan X x2 + MSI Titan X x2 | Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme | 16Gb Corsair Quad Ram | 1 BuRay Writer | 4 x 1TB HD's | Asus PB287Q 4K Gaming Monitor + Dell 24" Monitor | 1500W PSU | 150 Mbps Internet with NTL | Win 10 64 | My Home Page

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,720
    I had a look at that Autohotkey and could not make heads nor tails of it.
    Intel i7 x5960 @ 4.6GHz (8 cores) | Asus Titan X x2 + MSI Titan X x2 | Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme | 16Gb Corsair Quad Ram | 1 BuRay Writer | 4 x 1TB HD's | Asus PB287Q 4K Gaming Monitor + Dell 24" Monitor | 1500W PSU | 150 Mbps Internet with NTL | Win 10 64 | My Home Page

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    719
    Use to use it ages ago to macro games, but yeah its takes a bit of reading to learn how to use it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,720
    Well it took the better half of 3 hours but I finally got Autohotkey to work the way I want.

    So thank you chaosuk
    Intel i7 x5960 @ 4.6GHz (8 cores) | Asus Titan X x2 + MSI Titan X x2 | Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme | 16Gb Corsair Quad Ram | 1 BuRay Writer | 4 x 1TB HD's | Asus PB287Q 4K Gaming Monitor + Dell 24" Monitor | 1500W PSU | 150 Mbps Internet with NTL | Win 10 64 | My Home Page

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •