Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,548

    maya camera jump issue

    I seem to be suffering from a weird issue with the camera jumping back to its original position after i rotate, pan or zoom, such that basically i cannot move around my seen as it will jump back when i release the keys.

    through googling this seems to be a common issue with many users, and the suggestions they've brought up have not worked for me.

    1. Try using older video drivers
    2. disable thread optimization and trilinear filtering in the nvidia control panel

    I uninstalled my video drivers, and tried maya and it worked fine, so im guessing the drivers are the issue,

    Has any else had this issue and resolved it?

    Maya 2008 64bit sp1
    Xp 64
    7800gt
    tried many video drivers....
    [quote][\quote]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,235
    Have you tried the Omega drivers? They might fix it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,548
    they dont seem to do a 64 driver for xp
    [quote][\quote]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Varberg, westcoast of Sweden
    Posts
    173
    Well.. 64 bit XP is like a windows millenium in beta stage.
    there arent many drivers and the few that exist are realy bad.
    Vista is the only way to go if you need 64 bit.
    NVidia drivers for vista 64 bit is very good in maya 2008 from my experience anyway.
    I also had issues with xp 64 bit so i bought vista ultimate and it is all well now.
    But before you send you hard earned cash to MS.
    Install an older driver and se if it might be better.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, GERMANY
    Posts
    20
    I had the same problem. I'm running Win XP x64 with Maya 8.5

    Disableing the threaded optimization in the nvidia control panel did the trick for me. works fine now =)

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,144
    hi;

    when anything pops to a location first check if it has a keyfreame on it. I realise that this is not the problem here but just a reminder.

    good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •