Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    472

    How can i change the user interface? [color]

    Ive seen people send me screenshots of their work and their 3ds max is completely different! Their viewports are black, the whole user interface is dark grey and it just seems so cool! How can i do this?

    I've tried CUSTOMIZE>Customize user interface
    and even though i changed the color for viewport nothing happend.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    The Boy Who Cried Wolf.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Steelhead country
    Posts
    2,841
    Customize> Load custom UI scheme> discreet dark
    <NelsonLaQuet1> isnt denmar rambow and sunshine happy land?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Republic of Texas!
    Posts
    1,512
    Or you can go to Customize > Custom UI and default switcher > AME-Dark

    - RENDER FARM FOR SALE! PM ME - Now Learning: Maya Rigging - Follow me on Twitter @KeithDemele -

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,607
    take the hour of your life to watch Allan Mckay's tutorial on setting up your UI...

    here's the direct link:

    http://www.allanmckay.com/tut/amckay_customUI.avi
    ... one pixel at a time
    TomHauville.com slash Portfolio

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Worst Case Ontario
    Posts
    7,446
    what codec do i need to view that vid lowmankind?

    does nothing when i queue it up in MPC.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    N 65° 51.348', E 13° 12.017'
    Posts
    1,896
    If you click the link, it says "Concurrent download limit exceeded." So maybe not enough bandwidth to give it to you.
    Please, call meg Johnny.


    Photography 101!

    My photography site

    Quote Originally Posted by NinaCovington
    Hahahahaha! Yes!!!!! You are awesome, Clone!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Worst Case Ontario
    Posts
    7,446
    i d/led the file just fine.
    Last edited by aboveAverage; 04-30-2008 at 10:38 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,607
    okay, you need the camtasia video codec... there's a link to it on Allan's site, and if not, just google it, it's easy enough to find...

    but yeah, I noticed the 'download limit exceeded' thing too... given the popularity of Allan's site, and his sporadic-at-best record for keeping the site up to date, it's not a huge surprise.. irritating, I know, but if you want to send a bunch of angry flaming particles at Allan, well, you're a crazier man than I!
    ... one pixel at a time
    TomHauville.com slash Portfolio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •