Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wyoming USA
    Posts
    10

    Blender 2.63 released!

    It seems like I have been waiting forever for this release.

    http://www.blender.org/download/get-blender/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    Guess this means we'd better upgrade on the double, then! Seems that Zak might require this for Blender 102, so anybody that'll be in that class, better grab this now.
    Last edited by WedgeBob; 04-27-2012 at 02:35 PM.
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    was there; but, now I'm here
    Posts
    273
    Can't believe they didn't announce it on their main page... of course it was just put up today... oh well, time for an upgrade!

    ah, the announcement: Blender 2.63 is out, go get it.
    Last edited by jzbosco; 04-27-2012 at 03:32 PM.
    "Learn the rules so you know how to break them properly."
    Dalai Lama

    Blender Shortcut Keys, Blender 101 - 2.62 and 2.63 BMesh


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    Seems like I better keep an eye out on the Mango Project or whatever that is...this looks interesting.
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wyoming USA
    Posts
    10
    Is anyone else having trouble with the contextual menus in edit mode? (i.e. - W, Ctrl E, Ctrl F, Ctrl V)

    The stand alone version doesn't seem to have this problem. Just the EXE.
    Last edited by Ba'alzamon; 04-27-2012 at 05:03 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    Not sure about that, Ba'alzamon.

    However, I'm currently looking through this article, it seems like Blender could very easily take on UDK in terms of material blends, this just looks so much like eye candy to me:

    http://mango.blender.org/artwork/w-i...able-textures/
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Moon Base
    Posts
    601
    THIS IS IT!!!

    The Autodesk monopoly is doomed, DOOMED!!! I say.... (at lest until the Illuminati shut down the internet with CISPA and put us all into slave labor camps to pay off the loan we have for the software we didn't want but purchased anyway because they put a gun to our head. And since we only make 25 cents a day we will never be able to pay off the loan becaue the interst is 27 cents a day, but side issue.)

    Soon Blender will be universally recognized as the go-to standard for 3D application work. If people think that firefox is big now, I don't think we have seen anything yet. Firefox doesn't control a larger majority of the browser market because browsers come standard on operating systems, thus their is no real reason to install one at all. 3D content creation applications on the other hand require the end user to actually acquire and install said application. Thus in this case, everyone must choice "Internet Explore" over "Firefox" and remember in this case "Internet Explore" generally costs $3000 to $16000 or some crazy sum, and as always "Firefox" is free!

    Hmmm... Am I seeing a tend here?

    Because in my mind if a new 3d Art student came to me and asked:
    "What's the best 3D application out there?"
    and:
    "How much dose it cost?"
    My reply would be "Blender" and "It's cost the time it takes to download from the internet" but that's just me.

    Maybe their next question will be "Is this legal?"

    Ohh! and it's 2012 too. Oh goodie!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    was there; but, now I'm here
    Posts
    273
    Quote Originally Posted by Ba'alzamon View Post
    Is anyone else having trouble with the contextual menus in edit mode? (i.e. - W, Ctrl E, Ctrl F, Ctrl V)

    The stand alone version doesn't seem to have this problem. Just the EXE.
    Nope, everything works as advertised. I'm using the 64 bit version.
    "Learn the rules so you know how to break them properly."
    Dalai Lama

    Blender Shortcut Keys, Blender 101 - 2.62 and 2.63 BMesh


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    Let's not forget, Johnny Thunder, that even tho Blender only costs as much as the internet subscription to download it, they also encourage you to at least donate enough to keep it free, which is the catch. And there are those that I think would donate hugely to their cause, because of how full of bells and whistles this thing is.
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wyoming USA
    Posts
    10
    I'm using the 32 bit version. I just uninstalled the exe and now I'm using the stand alone. It works perfectly now. I tried 3 re-installs of the .exe and got the same thing. They haven't released the 64 bit version for OSX 10.6.+ yet, so i haven't been able to check that. I haven't ruled out the possibility that I just suck and the universe is against me either.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •