Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bogota, colombia
    Posts
    3

    Lol - Does anyone use Softimage

    Does anyone use Softimage on this forum?
    -Draise

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    /..
    Posts
    2,477
    There doesn't seem to be a large amount of Softimage users here at 3DBuzz.

    Shame really, Its a great app!!
    There is an exception to every rule, apart from this one.

    Current giveaway: Freelance Quixel suite (...working on details)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    Well, I'm getting the hang of Mod Tool, does that count?
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Portsmouth, England
    Posts
    436
    "Lol"? I fail to see the humor here that would result in even a mild chuckle, let alone laughing out loud.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Beiseker, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,587
    I used to use it until Autodesk bought it and killed my license since I wouldn't pay for maintenance to get the newer versions.
    For true knowledge, help someone fulfill their Dream. I choose to help Buzz with his.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    41° 28′ 56″ N, 81° 40′ 11″ W
    Posts
    2,398
    I do admit, SoftImage is certainly quite neglected by the industry...not sure why, it's just as capable as the other two big titans from Autodesk's lineup, imo, especially for those technical modelers that are out there.
    Last edited by WedgeBob; 02-29-2012 at 06:29 AM.
    PC Specs: Antec 900 ATX Case, Gigabyte 790GX Mobo, AMD Phenom II x4 955, Corsair HX620W PSU, Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600, EVGA GTX 680 2GB GDDR5, 3D Vision Kit 2, LG 8x Blu-ray Burner, Intel X25-M SSD, 500GB+640GB WD Caviar Blacks, Win 7 Pro x64, DAS Pro K/B, MX518 Mouse, Logitech Z-2300 Speakers, Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 3DTV, Wacom Bamboo Fun Large Tablet.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bogota, colombia
    Posts
    3
    True that, it's not that funny after all... I do find it ironic tho, cause yes, it is a powerful software!

    Here's a link to another forum that also doesn't have much on Softimage, the rigging is very simlar to Maya's.

    Thread Here

    What is the MOD tool?
    -Draise

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bogota, colombia
    Posts
    3
    True about the shame and actual sadness on the use of Softimage. I agree, it's a very good program. I use it quite a bit, tho it does take a bit to get used to. But many concepts are very similar to Maya or 3Dmax in a way.

    If people are game, I'll post what I do here.
    -Draise

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The In Between. US
    Posts
    2,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Draise View Post
    If people are game, I'll post what I do here.
    showing you work or work in progress is always welcome
    elevating to new levels of knowledge (that's the plan at least )

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Essex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    248
    Yeah i used to use it all the time, it was my secondary 3D app until Autodesk killed it...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •